Back to Data & Privacy

Privacy Policy

Information about zenuity’s processing of your personal data during our recruitment process

1                    General information

When you submit your application to us, you will also submit personal data about yourself. It is of great importance to us that you understand what kind of personal data we process, how we process it and what rights you have in connection with our processing of your personal data. This is our reason for providing this information.

Data controller for the personal data that you submit and we gather during our recruitment process will be the Zenuity company to which you submit your application (below “Zenuity”, “we”, “us”, “our”).

We will process your data in accordance with applicable laws, including the General Data Protection Regulation and we are actively working to protect your personal data through technical and organizational measures.  

2                    contact details

2.1                Data controller

2.1.1           Sweden

Name:

Zenuity AB

Company organization No.:

559073-6871

Postal address:

Lindholmspiren 2, 417 56 Göteborg, Sweden

E-mail address:

privacy@zenuity.com

Telephone No.:

+46 (0)31 31 36 000

2.1.2           Germany

Name:

Zenuity GmbH

Company organization No.:

DE11512191624

Postal address:

Konrad-Zuse-Strasse 1 85716 Unterschleißheim Germany

E-mail address:

datenschutz@zenuity.com

DPO:

datenschutz@zenuity.com

 

2.2                Supervisory Authorities

2.2.1           Sweden

Name:

Datainspektionen

Postal address:

Box 8114, 104 20 Stockholm, Sweden

E-mail adress:

datainspektionen@datainspektionen.se

Telephone No.:

+46 (0)8 657 61 00

2.2.2           Germany

Name:

Bayerische Landesamt für Datenschutzaufsicht

Postal address:

Promenade 27, 915 22 Ansbach, Germany

E-mail address:

poststelle@lda.bayern.de

Telephone No.:

+49 (0) 981 53 1300

 

3                    What personal data do we process

General

We will process the personal data provided by you and, if applicable, information that any future references provide. Furthermore, we might also process information provided by you to a third party engaged by Zenuity. The personal data we will process is:

  • Name, contact details such as address, e-mail address and phone number.
  • Your cover letter and CV with the information contained in these documents, such as employment history, education, leisure interests etc.
  • If applicable – test results, grades, certificates, references, comments, notes from interviews, employment offer (financial terms).

LinkedIn-profile

If you choose to connect your application with your LinkedIn profile we will also, in excess of the personal data listed under “General” above, process the following personal data set forth in your LinkedIn profile:

  • Name, e-mail address, profile picture and information about present/former place of work.
  • Name, e-mail address and profile picture.

Facebook profile

If you choose to connect your application with your Facebook profile we will also, in excess of the personal data listed under “General” above, process the following personal data set forth in your Facebook profile:

References

We ask you to inform any potential references that you will provide their contact details to us and that we will process their contact details and possible references given to us, in accordance with this information text.

4                    Why, on what legal basis and for how long

We will process your personal data in order to administrate and evaluate your application and to make a decision on a potential employment. In addition, we will also process your personal data in order to respond to any criticism/claims relating to a recruitment procedure where you have been one of the applicants, if necessary.

Your personal data will be processed on the basis of a balance of interests, where our legitimate interest is to enable us to (i) administrate and evaluate your speculative job application on the basis of the business conducted by and the business needs of Zenuity, or (ii) administrate your application to an advertised position, assess your eligibility and career possibilities, confirm your actual knowledge and employ the right person based on the business needs. In addition, your personal data may also be processed based on our legitimate interest to be able to respond to any future criticism/claims relating to our recruitment procedure where you have been one of the applicants.

Your personal data will not be stored longer than necessary with reference to the purposes for which it was collected. Therefore, we regularly sort out and erase information and personal data that is no longer necessary. However, we may need to store your application for a period of 2 years to be able to respond to any possible future criticism/claims relating to a recruitment process where you have been one of the applicants.

It is voluntary to apply for an employment and provide us with your personal data, but to enable us to include you in the recruitment process, we need your complete application documents.

5                    To whom do we disclose the data

Your personal data will be processed by our HR department and where assessed as necessary shared with the person in charge for and single members of the staff at the relevant department.

We may disclose your personal data to third parties. Examples of third parties to whom your personal data may be disclosed are recruitment companies for assistance with the recruiting process, law firms for legal services or governmental authorities due to an injunction, decision or law. Such third parties are independent data controllers.

We may also disclose your personal data to our service providers who process personal data on our behalf, so called data processors. We have entered into agreements with our data processors, to ensure that their processing of your personal data will be in accordance with this information and our instructions.

Zenuity may process your personal data within and outside of EU/EEA. Zenuity will take the necessary measures to ensure that the transfer of personal data is made legally and that your personal data continues to be protected by the receiving parties outside EU/EEA.

6                    Your rights

You are entitled to request in writing, free of charge, information about the personal data that Zenuity has registered about you. You may request correction of incorrect information at any time and revoke any consent regarding certain processing of your personal data. If possible, you have the right to ask us to delete the personal data we have registered on you and to provide you with a copy of these personal data.

If the data cannot be deleted due to Zenuity’s obligation to comply with statutory or contractual requirements, Zenuity will keep the data for as long as it is necessary in order to comply with such requirements. If your request goes further than your rights laid down in applicable law, Zenuity is entitled to refuse to meet your request or charge a fee covering the administrative costs of your request. The request shall be sent to Zenuity or the Data Protection Officer using the contact details set out in section 2 above.

When we process your data for the purposes of our legitimate interests, you have the right to object to such processing on grounds relating to your particular situation. If so, we will not process your personal data any more, unless we can prove compelling reasons for the processing that override your interests, rights and freedoms, or if the processing is for the assertion, exercise or defending of legal claims.

If you are dissatisfied with how we process your personal information, please contact Zenuity or the Data Protection Officer using the contact information set out in section 2 above. You also have the right to file a complaint to the Data Inspection Board (Sw. Datainspektionen), which is the supervisory authority in Sweden, or the Bavarian Office for Data Protection Supervision (Ger. Bayerische Landesamt für Datenschutzaufsicht), which is the responsible supervisory authority in Germany.

                                                                 

Teamtailor

Career site by Teamtailor